Neurobionplus
Home About Journal AHEAD OF PRINT Current Issue Back Issues Instructions Submission Search Subscribe Blog    
Login 

Users Online: 3569 
Print this page  Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size 
 


 
 Table of Contents    
ERRATUM  
Year : 2016  |  Volume : 50  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 338
Erratum: Reliability of the mangled extremity severity score in combat - related upper and lower extremity injuries



Click here for correspondence address and email

Date of Web Publication4-May-2016
 

How to cite this article:
. Erratum: Reliability of the mangled extremity severity score in combat - related upper and lower extremity injuries. Indian J Orthop 2016;50:338

How to cite this URL:
. Erratum: Reliability of the mangled extremity severity score in combat - related upper and lower extremity injuries. Indian J Orthop [serial online] 2016 [cited 2019 Dec 11];50:338. Available from: http://www.ijoonline.com/text.asp?2016/50/3/338/181808
In the article, "Reliability of the mangled extremity severity score in combat-related upper and lower extremity injuries", which appeared in the pages 656-660, Issue 6, Vol. 49 of Indian Journal of Orthopaedics[1], the 1st sentence of 2nd paragraph under the section "Results" is incorrectly written as "There were 157 bone fractures in 143 patients, 139 of which were open (17 in upper extremity/122 in lower extremity)." instead of "There were 157 bone fractures in 143 patients, 139 of which were open (30 in upper extremity/109 in lower extremity)." and the 8th sentence of 2nd paragraph under the section "Results" is incorrectly written as "These eight patients had concomitant upper/lower extremity injuries and significantly higher mean ISS scores compared to others (23.6 vs. 19.7 [P < 0.05])." instead of "These eight patients had concomitant upper/lower extremity injuries and significantly higher mean ISS scores compared to others (23.6 vs. 17.9 [P < 0.05]).".

Additionally, in Table 1 the numerical "139 (17/122)" written under the heading "Number (upper/lower extremity)" is incorrect and should be written as "139 (30/109)" and in Table 2 the numericals "17" and "122" written under the headings "Upper extremity" and "Lower extremity" respectively are incorrect and should be written as "30" and "109" respectively.

These have now been corrected and reposted online.

 
   References Top

1.
Ege T, Unlu A, Tas H, Bek D, Turkan S, Cetinkaya A. Reliability of the mangled extremity severity score in combat-related upper and lower extremity injuries. Indian J Orthop 2015;49:656-60.  Back to cited text no. 1
  Medknow Journal  

Top
Correspondence Address:
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0019-5413.181808

Rights and Permissions




 

Top
 
 
 
  Search
 
 
    Similar in PUBMED
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  
 


 
    References
 

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed966    
    Printed9    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded47    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal